Sage Essential Oil

Sage Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, cholagogue and choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative and stimulating substance.

Sage, or Salvia Officinalis, as it is known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and frequently heard name in the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable beauty treatment products claim that they contain the oil of sage, which is actually sage essential oil.