Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Coming from the kernel of the apricot plant, this carrier oil is known for its pale yellow color. What makes apricot kernel oil so great is that it works well when used with the aging skin and it’s a common ingredient for many cosmetics that can have the price of up to hundreds or even thousands of dollars. Just one or two drops of the apricot kernel oil can exhibit its benefits, providing a great deal of benefit for dry, inflamed and even sensitive skin because of its content of oleic and linoleic acid, as well as vitamin A and vitamin E. This carrier oil is lightweight and smells faintly sweet; it can be absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy or oily feeling after use.

Apricot kernel oil can be used as is or together with other carrier oils since it still exhibits its full effects regardless of the mixture, making it a great choice for those looking for good essential oil carrier oil. But do know that the apricot kernel oil can leave stains on clothes so be careful.