Prickly Pear Seeds Oil, 100% Pure and Organic, 30ml

prickly-pear-beauty

Opuntia Ficus Indica is a member of the cactus family and is commonly known as Prickly Pear (also known as Barbary Fig).

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires a labor intensive and time consuming (up to four days) process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives. The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed. Because each seed contains only 5% of oil, up to 60 lbs. of seeds (and a half a ton of fruits) are required to yield about 34 oz. of oil.

Composition & Benefits

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). “Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. Prickly Pear Seed Oil

– protects against free radicals
– nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
– tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
– prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
– brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows

Use:  100% Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ideal to use as a night serum for an intense treatment of the face, neck, and décolleté that leaves your skin with a healthy natural glow.

Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil**

– Oleic Acid 20.6%
– Linoleic Acid 60.5%
– Stearic Acid 3.2%
– Palmitic Acid 13.9%
– Tocopherol 895 mg/kg
** Official Laboratory for Chemical Analysis and Research, Casablanca, Morocco

Storage:  Should be stored in a dark, cool place.

Size: 30ml